Ingredients

The Virgin Coconut Oil Benefits Were Nuts About

Need a multitasking beauty product for your skin? Then coconut oil has you covered.

And how about your hair? Yep, that too.

And that space just between your toes? It’ll also fix that.

This deeply moisturising, all-natural – straight-from-the-earth – oil of the moment comes pretty close to a miracle cure in a jar.

So join us for a little investigative journalism to see if it lives up to its multitasking status.

The Beautifying Benefits

Coconut oil looks solid but melts immediately on contact.

Coconut oil comprises of several unique combinations of natural fats; these fatty acids include linoleic acid and up to 50% lauric acid.

The virgin coconut oil benefits include antiageing polyphenols in the form of ferulic acid and p-coumarin, making it extremely useful for warding off premature ageing.

So let’s take a deeper divincredibles excellent skin healing benefits:

It’s fast-absorbing: Your skin soaks up sans residue – it’s powerfully protective, antioxidant-rich, and extremely hydrating.

It’s super moisturising. This study (1) found this is due to coconut oils’ molecular structure being so small that all those lovely saturated fatty acids are absorbed quickly and efficiently, transporting essential nutrients to your skin cells and giving them a soft, smooth, non-greasy texture.

Lightening and brightening: It helps to reduce age spots caused by photo-ageing.

An excellent conditioner for your hair. Coconut oil is also really great to slather on your hair, allowing for easy penetration into the follicles for extreme moisturisation…..hallelujah.

Anti-ageing properties: Coconut oil offers many excellent polyphenols like ferulic acid, a really effective antioxidant thought to be more potent than vitamin E. It also contains caffeic acid, another superb antioxidant that will prevent premature ageing for many years.

A potent antioxidant: Coconut oil prevents destructive free-radical activity – the primary cause of ageing.

Skin softening and anti-inflammatory: Virgin coconut oil contains seven times more polyphenols than regular coconut oil in the form of ferulic acid and p-coumaric. Both are calming and soothing, relieving wind-chapped and sunburned skin – literally taking the fire out of the itch.

Perfect for treating eczema: Coconut oil can also be used as a natural treatment option for eczema, and skin issues that lead to red, itchy areas. This study (2) found that eczema patients ( atopic dermatitis) who twice daily applied virgin coconut oil to their skin saw a reduction in staph bacteria on their skin, and the dryness, redness, and thickening of the skin caused by their scratching significantly reduced.

Antiviral and antibacterial: Virgin coconut oil possesses an unusually high percentage of lauric acid, around 50%, which gives the oil its interesting antiviral properties – so it’s a great ingredient for treating cold sores, herpes, boils, acne, and even warts.

Avoid if you Have Oily Skin.

Here’s the bad news – it’s considered comedogenic and acnegenic as well; this means it will not only clog your pores, but it can also make acne breakouts worse.

So this isn’t the best choice if you have oily-combination skin or suffer from breakouts and associated inflammation.

Two Kinds are Used in Skincare

  • virgin oil
  • refined, deodorised and bleached.

What sets the two apart is how much processing is involved during extraction.

True virgin coconut oil is found in its most natural form and is taken from the flesh of the coconut, or meat as it is often referred to; this meat is then wet-milled and dry-pressed.

This gentle form of extraction means that all important natural phytochemicals remain intact. No artificial filtering method or expeller pressing is used, so the oil retains its lovely rich smell and sweet taste.

Buyer Beware

Sadly, many unscrupulous manufacturers sell refined oil, like virgin coconut oil, to make a quick buck.

They use the cheapest refined oil possible and run it through the centrifuge machine, which cleans up the oil, enabling them to sell it as virgin coconut oil falsely.

Centrifuge extraction strips the oils of their smell and flavour, creating thick oil rich in trans fats.

It is a redundant oil with no valuable properties; unlike virgin oil, it is not readily absorbed into the skin and can potentially clog pores.

So how do you recognise virgin coconut oil? A big giveaway is the smell, basically ‘true’ oil, will retain its lovely fragrance for many months.

You can test to see whether you have a good quality virgin coconut oil because it will readily melt upon contact with the skin; if it remains solid, you know you have thick inferior oil.

To Conclude. The naked truth

As we can see, coconut oil, as part of your beauty routine, should not be overlooked; it brings many good things to your skin. So whichever type you fancy, keep it unrefined and organic, please.

Aside from that, feel free to apply it liberally, all over—seriously, wherever—whenever, if you want the most goddamn gorgeous glow-ification around, seriously, you will be the talk of the town.

For more information, this article is an interesting read on the different types of coconut oil.

References

 

1. In vitro anti-inflammatory and skin protective properties of Virgin coconut oil.

2.Novel Antibacterial and Emollient Effects of Coconut and Virgin Olive Oils in Adult Atopic Dermatitis.

4 replies on “The Virgin Coconut Oil Benefits Were Nuts About”

Dear Samantha, My daughter and I are trying to come up with a skin treatment for her damaged skin. She is disabled and has lymphedema, thus spending most of her time sitting. The skin on the back of her legs is badly compromised and caused a lot of pain. She is allergic to many things, including alcohol, so she has to be very selective. She has tried most of the over-the-counter creams and has been using petroleum jelly and Bacitracin. The petroleum has ruined almost all of her clothes because it is almost impossible to get it out.

Can you suggest natural oils she might try for moisturizing the skin as well as any that have anti-bacterial properties? She uses aloe from time to time and it does give her relief and is messy extracting from the leaves.

From two of your articles, it sounds like almond oil or virgin cocoanut oil might be possibilities. Do they absorb quickly into the skin?

I know you are basically interested in cosmetics, but am hoping you might be willing to give us some feedback.

Thank you so much.
Barbara Ireland

Barbara thank you so much for reaching out to us here at The Naked chemist.
I have sent you an email with a number of recommendations, which I really hope helps.
Your question has prompted me to create a mini series on healing herbal recipes which will be released in the near future, something you may want to look out for in the future. Samanthax

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.