Uses and Benefits of Coconut Oil for Skin

Uses and Benefits of Coconut Oil for Skin

Who doesn’t love coconut oil?

With its heady scented fragrance and luxurious texture that melts into the skin on contact.

Coconuts come from the palm tree and are widely cultivated in Malaysia, the West Indies, and Indonesia.

The oil is extracted from the kernels of the Coconut, and can then be purchased as either an oil or butter.

Because coconut oil is mostly a saturated fat, the oil is very stable, giving it a really long shelf life.

BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL

The benefits of coconut oil are numerous; it has great skin-softening and film-forming properties.

This is why it is often used in skin care products that form protective barriers, such as lip gloss.

  • The central cavity inside the coconut seed is full of water, which creates a lovely, bacteria-free, sterile drink. The antibacterial agents include Lauric Acid, Caprylic Acid, and Cholic Acid
  • It is anti-bacterial, helping to fight infections
  • It is a really healing addition to use in a formula for someone who is suffering from inflamed breakouts, although I never recommend using it neat as it can block the follicular wall
  • The oil is full of nourishing, skin-loving antioxidants, which come from Ferulic Acid and Caffeine Acid. These acids help to keep damaging free radicals at bay, delaying oxidative destruction in the skin
  • Coconut Oil also has a number of uses on the hair; it helps to stimulate hair growth and creates a film around the hair shaft, adding moisture to dry and brittle hair. Follow the link to read more on the wonderful uses of Coconut Oil for the hair
  • In some countries, the pulp is used as a tonic and balm for devitalised hair that lacks lustre.

There really are so many benefits to Coconut Oil – almost too many to mention here.

THE NAKED TRUTH

Because of the demand, there are many forms of coconut oil available on the market, and it is fair to say that it is viewed as a highly industrialised ingredient within the skincare industry.

Chemical-sounding names such as Lauryl Sulphate are hidden behind clever marketing terms such as “natural coconut derived”.

I only source organic, unrefined, virgin coconut oil. You can recognise this by its lovely, natural, heady fragrance – it is literally like a sweet, freshly-cracked coconut.

If you’re thinking of purchasing this oil, make sure the virgin oil is solid and white or clear with a yellow undertone.

Don’t make the mistake of confusing this wonderful, natural butter for fractionated, thin, or light coconut oil, which is a highly refined, processed material devoid of any skin-loving properties.

10 thoughts on “Uses and Benefits of Coconut Oil for Skin

  1. Cherie says:

    Hi again!
    You mention not using coconut oil neat, however i’ve been using it as a moisturizer under my make up for a while now! Is there something you could recommend mixing it with so it’s not ‘neat’?
    Best,
    Cherie. 🙂

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      Hi Cherie
      The reason I said that is because it can be a comedogenic ingredient, which means it may be likely to block pores, on a rating it sits around number 3 on the scale. Not all comodegens block pores however, if you have oily skin with large pores and tend to get blackheads, then coconut oil could clog your pores, were all metabolically different so it will just come down to trial and error. Other then that I recommend using it everywhere even internally and on your hair, as it really is a wonderful ingredient, I hope this helps.

  2. Le bon vivant says:

    I have an oil mix that I have been using to great effect. Virgin Coconut oil (Lauric Acid) +Avocado oil (mostly Omega 6) +Macadamia nut oil (mostly Omega 9 + fair amount of Omega 7).
    The MCT of coconut oil helps the absorption of omegas. As you can see these oils complement one another and the combination does wonders for my normal to dry skin.
    I have also found that drinking these oils stop the inflammation of the mucus membrane that keeps your nose congested. If you intend to drink them buy the cooking grade of the oils, they can also be applied on the skin.

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      Thanks so much for even more insights into this fascinating oil. I have never heard about the mucus membrane connection..May I ask are you buying virgin coconut oil and melting it down to room temperature to drink?

  3. Michele says:

    Hi Samantha,

    I have been using coconut oil on my face and body for several months but I am finding that my skin seems more dry. Is that something that you have heard of with coconut oil and do you have any suggestions on which would be a better oil for me to use? My skin is very dry, especially my hands. Thank you!

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      Hi Michele

      That’s right continual use of any oil will dry your skin out! Switch between oils and remember that coconut oil could be a possible comedogenic.

      Please keep an eye out on my blog over the next 2-3 months, I will be really addressing this skin type in more detail.
      Also look out for the skin care range coming soon.
      Kind regards

      Samantha

  4. Anonymous says:

    Hi Samantha,
    i just found your blog, its amazing. I would love to purchase organic cold pressed oil for my face but i am confused simply because there is so many choose from. I love anti aging oil, wich one one you recommend and which brand you think its good.
    i live in Toronto so there is brand in my whole food call Awaken my sense and Divine essence, they carry many oils, rose hip, abricot kernel, almond, jojoba, wheat germ,…..i would love to buy 2 or 3 and mix them, please help me Samantha

  5. David Eicher says:

    Great information about skin care. Is there any problems that might arise if coconut oil, honey and macademia oil (not sure I spelled it correctly) are mixed for skin care?

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      Hi David, I’m not quite sure what you are trying to achive from this in terms of benefits for the skin.

      Honey has many skin loving benefits but it will be difficult to get an emulsion and will be very tacky on the skin.

      If it is a humectant you want for a dry skin, then a simple ingredient such as glycerine may be a more viable option..hope this answers your questionx

Leave a Reply to Anonymous Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.