Coconut oil it’s a superfood ingredient on many nutritionists’ lips.
With its heady scented fragrance that melts into your skin on contact.
It’s long been touted for its beautifying benefits.
But does its holy grail status include skincare too?
We crack open the facts, excuse the pun, and examine why this oil is receiving cult status.
Nutting out the Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil it is a many splendid thing—but of course, you already know that.
But once in a while, even the best of us could use a refresher course.
So, should you find yourself pondering whether to finish that half-used tub lurking in the back of your bathroom cupboard,
Here are the top ten benefits that will take your skin from dull and dry to youthful and glowing:
Coconuts come from the palm tree and are widely cultivated in Malaysia, the West Indies, and Indonesia.
The oil is extracted from the coconut’s kernels and can then be purchased as oil or butter. Because coconut oil is mainly saturated fat, it is very stable, giving it a long shelf life.
The benefits of coconut oil are numerous; it has wonderful skin-softening and film-forming properties, which is why it is often incorporated into skincare products that form a protective barrier, as discussed below:
1. Eczema Relief
Whilst coconut oil isn’t a cure-all for eczema, it can help soothe many symptoms like dryness and itching, as this study (2) suggests.
This is due to its ability to seal moisture against your skin, making it the perfect option for sensitive skin.
We recommend applying any other skincare and then sealing it with coconut oil.
2. Improves Barrier Function
Its occlusive nature increases your skin’s moisture levels by providing a physical barrier to reduce water evaporation from your skin.
3. Extremely Hydrating
The coconut seed’s central cavity is full of water, which gives the oil its hydrating status; this water also creates a healthy, bacteria-free, sterile drink.
4. A Potent Antibacterial
The antibacterial agents, including lauric acid, caprylic acid, and cholic acid, help to fight infection.
Because the oil can effectively reduce bacteria, viruses, and fungi, it is ideal for those with conditions such as psoriasis and eczema and those more vulnerable to skin infections.
5. Treats Dry Skin
It is a healing addition to use in a formula, especially if you have areas of dryness. Its superior moisturising properties help to nourish dry skin.
This research (2) found that coconut oil is a potent anti-inflammatory and helps to take the fire out of the itch, especially when treating conditions such as eczema.
The oil contains nourishing, skin-loving antioxidants, which come from ferulic acid. The acid helps to keep damaging free radicals at bay, delaying oxidative destruction in your skin and leading to premature ageing.
8. A Gorgeous Hair Treatment
Coconut oil also has several uses on the hair; it stimulates hair growth and creates a film around your hair shaft, adding moisture to dry and brittle hair. Follow the link if you’d like to learn more about coconut oil’s great uses for your hair.
9. Lip Balm
The properties found in the coconut oil help to replenish lost or missing components that lead to dry, cracked skin on your lips. It creates a thin occlusive barrier that keeps water and irritants out.
10. Dandruff Treatment
As anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial, coconut oil helps treat dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis, that scaly, flaky scalp.
To Conclude. The naked truth
Because of the demand for this oil, there are many forms of coconut oil available on the market, and it is fair to say that it is viewed as a highly industrialised ingredient within the skincare industry,
Another thing to be aware of is the chemical-sounding names such as lauryl sulphate hidden behind clever marketing terms such as “natural coconut-derived”.
Here at the Naked Chemist, we only source organic, unrefined, virgin coconut oil. You can recognise this by its lovely, natural, heady fragrance, like sweet, freshly-cracked coconut.
If you’re purchasing coconut oil, ensure the virgin oil is solid and white or clear with a yellow undertone.
Don’t confuse this wonderful, natural butter for fractionated, thin, or light coconut oil, a highly refined, processed material devoid of any skin-loving properties.
1. The effect of topical virgin coconut oil on SCORAD index, transepidermal water loss, and skin capacitance in mild to moderate pediatric atopic dermatitis.
2. In vitro anti-inflammatory and skin protective properties of Virgin coconut oil.