Ingredients

Benefits Of Hydrogenated Castor Oil for Skin Care

Over the last few years, the organic obsession has revived our interest in botanical skincare.

With a plethora of nicely packaged oils to easily introduce oneself to, it seems there is one for every occasion.

Yet little is known about castor oil, this quiet, unsung hero.

It has been around for a while, but we’re only beginning to appreciate its work’s scope.

Its pure form has many benefits for the skin, hair, and lips.

We’ve long touted the wide-ranging benefits of rosehip, avocado and, coconut oil, castor oil.

Yet castor oils long list of uses have been left out of the beauty oil buzz.

Well, we folks at NC are just about to change all that.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

What is castor oil?

The oil is extracted from the castor plant’s tough, thorny shrub; the seeds are cold-pressed, producing this lovely, thick oil that has a lot of shine.

It is compatible with beeswax, which is why you will see it often used in lipsticks and balms, combined, they work to keep the oil on your lips and prevent them from feathering into fine lines.

It has a low molecular weight, so it penetrates the skin easily; it acts as a softening oil and is nourishing.

It has a fascinating fatty acid profile, containing around 6% oleic acid, 4% linoleic acid, and 90% ricinoleic acid.

Ricinoleic acid: This is an unusual fatty acid that balances transepidermal water loss in the skin tissues, making it an important humectant. Ricinoleic acid is considered an analgesic and anti-bacterial. There are indications it may act as an anti-fungal. For these reasons, it is sometimes used to treat various skin conditions, including eczema, acne, and psoriasis.
Phytosterols: Castor oil contains phytosterols in the form of ß-sitosterol, campesterol, and stigmasterol, which is where it gets its anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties, helping to end the cyclical nature of itching and irritation.
Acanthotic: If all of that isn’t enough, castor is unusual because it has ‘acanthotic activity’, meaning it can help increase the thickness of your skin.

We include castor in our Miracle cleanse designed to protect as it cleanses, offering healing, and regenerative nourishment to dry sensitive skin.

Castor doesn’t have the best slippage on the skin and can be quite tacky to touch, which can put people off. Castor oil is referred to as a thick oil in the cosmetic industry due to its viscosity of around 293. Compare this to olive oil, which has a viscosity of 47, and you can see why it’s so thick.

The beautifying benefits of castor oil

We think castor oil is underestimated; look at some of its awesome skin benefits:

Anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties: The triglycerides found in castor can help to fight skin infections.

Anti-inflammatory: The oil is well-known for its healing properties against eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis. It is the perfect antidote if you have irritated, inflamed skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties help to calm and soothe your sensitive skin.

Anti-microbial: Hydrogenated castor plays a protective role on your skin, keeping invading pathogenic bacteria at bay.

Anti-Acne: One of the main benefits of castor oil is that it retards the growth of harmful microbes; this is due to ricinoleic acid; a potent fatty acid that helps to protect your skin against invading viruses and bacteria. It inhibits the growth of P Acnes bacteria that lead to acne breakouts. The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil also make it useful in reducing acne.

Anti comedogenic: That, coupled with the fact that it is low comedogenic, makes it an interesting oil when treating acne.

The fact that it is low on the comedogenic scale means it won’t congest or annoy skin suffering from pimples, pustules, and papules, which often have inflammation.

Anti-ageing: Castor oil is a penetration enhancer. It penetrates deep and helps to boost the body’s production of collagen.

Our collagen reserves deplete with age—especially in delicate areas where the skin is thinner on the face, such as around the eyes and mouth, where expression lines tend to appear first. To help prevent this, pour a small amount onto a cotton pad and apply it to your skin at night before sleeping.

Cleansing: The triglycerides found naturally in castor oil help remove dirt from your skin.

Dispersant: Another interesting fact about castor oil is that when it has been hydrogenated, it forms the base of a common dispersant in water, making it a great carrier for essential oils in bath oil.

Hydrating: As discussed above, because of humectant-rich ricinoleic acid, Castor oil works as a natural humectant, pulling moisture from the air and trapping it close to your skin’s tissues.

Improves Texture: Castor is rich in oleic and linoleic acid. These wonderful fatty acids are perfect for softening and soothing dry, parched skin.

Moisturising: The triglycerides present in hydrogenated castor oil for skin help to restore the skin’s natural moisture balance, making it a perfect ingredient if you have dry skin conditions.

We could hardly overlook this potent ingredient with a list of benefits like this.

Fatty Acid Profile

C12-OH  18:1 mo  Ricinoleic Acid  89 -90%
C16:0               st    Palmitic Acid  1%
C18:0               st    Stearic Acid   1%
C18:1               mo  Oleic Acid     3%
C18:2               pu  Linoleic Acid  3-4%

Conclusion

As you can see, the benefits of castor oil in skincare are vast.

However, there has been limited research into topically applying castor oil’s dermatological benefits. Therefore, we recommend implementing oil alongside your other skincare products when treating specific skin conditions.

Sadly it is worth mentioning, as, with most things in nature, castor oil is subject to refining, which robs the oil of its important properties.

Ideally, the only castor oil you should use in your skincare should be the cold-processed variety, which retains many nutrients and doesn’t lose its important skincare properties or medicinal value.

If you are keen to find out more about castor oil, the following article is an interesting read.

RESEARCH

Topical use of castor oil: https://ndnr.com/dermatology/topical-use-of-castor-oil/
The therapeutic action of castor: https://www.clinicaleducation.org/resources/reviews/the-forgotten-therapeutic-applications-of-castor-oil/
Just a spoonful of castor oil: https://www.sciencemag.org/news/2012/05/just-spoonful-castor-oil
5 castor oil benefits: https://www.goodhousekeeping.com/beauty/a20707265/castor-oil-uses/

26 replies on “Benefits Of Hydrogenated Castor Oil for Skin Care”

I Never heard about Castor Oil for Skin Care. I were in coconut oil , mustard oil for hydrating skin. Love to know about benefits Of Hydrogenated Castor Oil for Skin Care, thanks for sharing with us.

Castor oil sure is a life saver I have a sensitive and eczema prone skin and since i’ve incorporate it in my skincare my skin is much better… I’ve just started using it around the eye with a retinol serum hopefully it will give a great result !

I take oil daily as per ayurved oleation. I typically mix oil in warm milk with powder herb (churna), oil or ghee in warm milk is easy to digest, sipping warm tea to assist assimilation. I use three tbs hemp seed and several drops of castor. Aavarthi can be dangerous unless taken on empty stomach as acid reflux may result if bowels aren’t vacated. I am wary of ricin, but who doesn’t dabble with heral oils.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.