The Benefits of Calendula Officinalis

“The Marigold goes to bed
With the sun and with him rises”.

Updated: 03/09/20

The beautiful calendula flower – it opens when the sun rises and closes when it sets.

This is why it is referred to as the ‘herb of the sun; and is associated with the sun’s journey across the sky.

The herb also has associations with pain and grief, as it was said to mourn the daily departure of the sun when its petals are forced closed.

Calendula is not to be underestimated when it comes to skincare and can be credited for many skin-transforming properties.

Here at NC we love it because of the calming effect that it offers, no matter what the product, and that it is also suitable for all skin types.

What is Calendula Officinalis?

It’s no wonder this lovely flower has a real affinity with the skin – just look at all of its skin-loving properties; Can we get a drum roll, please?

Calendula oil is made up of about 2% palmitic acid, 2% stearic acid, 3% oleic acid, 27% linoleic acid and 64% conjugated linolenic acid and it is rich in vitamin E.

Wow with all these fatty acids and conjugated linolenic acid, it is no wonder it is extremely moisturising, and effective at reducing inflammation and has barrier protecting properties

Can we now have an amen!

The Beautiful Benefits

Powerful antioxidant: The Vitamin E in the oil and carotenoids – precursors to Vitamin A behave like antioxidants, important oxidising compounds that keep our skin youthful. The flavonoids also offer anti-oxidising features.

Anti-ageing: Calendula officinalis helps with the metabolism of collagen fibres, when combined with allantoin, it is thought to promote the metabolism of collagen and glycoproteins in anti-ageing products.

Anti-inflammatory: Flavonoids offer anti-inflammatory benefits by inhibiting pro-inflammation mediators in the skin. The polyphenols contain quercetin and coumarins, which also have anti-inflammatory properties, they inhibit the release and maintenance of histamine and other allergic mediators.

As if that is not enough Calendula is also thought to offer antiseptic, anti-microbial, and anti-fungal properties – proving, it really is something of a wonder herb when it comes to treating your skin.

We harness the skin-saving benefits of calendula in many of our formulas; Our treatment balm was developed with eczema, psoriasis, and allergy-prone skin in mind, bringing relief to areas of sensitivity, visibly diffusing very dry, distressed skin, whilst combating the signs of irritation.

Extracting the oil

Calendula can be extracted in a number of different ways; macerating the flowers in infused oil is a great way to harness the healing powers of the delicate flower. We steep the oil in caprylic/capric triglycerides, we find when suspended in triglycerides it helps to limit any potential for irritation.

The caprylic capric triglycerides are a specific type of esterification of fatty acids, which results in a more stable, and skin-loving formula.

The naked truth

So to recap

  • it is skin repairing, effective for slow-healing wounds
  • very soothing and gentle – ideal for dribble rash, baby eczema, and nappy rash
  • it has powerful moisturising properties because of all the lovely linoleic acid
  • calendula contains oil-soluble sterols that repair skin, keeping it plump, thick and healthy
  • astringent, antiseptic and anti-fungal, it also has mild anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties
  • contains 60% conjugated linoleic acid, an interesting compound that has fantastic calming properties – perfect for reducing skin inflammation
  • a valuable anti-ageing oil due to the flavonoids, carotenoids, and tocopherols, important oxidising compounds that keep skin youthful

After reading this, we hope you begin to love this beautiful golden flower just as much as we do.

RESEARCH

Effects of calendula essential oil cream: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3447623/
strong>Review of calendula for wound healing: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/wrr.12737
Benefits of calendula: https://www.thehealthy.com/skin-health/calendula-benefits/
Calendula an overview:https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/pharmacology-toxicology-and-pharmaceutical-science/calendula

6 thoughts on “The Benefits of Calendula Officinalis

  1. Maartje says:

    Hi Samantha,

    I found a lot of companies that sell 100% pure Calendula Oil while I read on many blogs that it is not possible to extract 100% pure Calendula Oil. It always needs to be infused in a carrier oil. I read the same information here. What are your thoughts?

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      Hi Marilee

      Depending where you are based you would need to find a supplier, often essential oil suppliers also supply this type of oil, alternatively, why not make a maceration yourself?

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      Hi Bunny
      I really appreciate this lovely comment and it’s feedback like this that keeps me motivated so thankyou, I really appreciate your feedback and enjoy my favourite herb, Calendula the of the sun I just love it on so many levels. Samantha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.