Free Shipping on all Orders over $250 with Fedex Express.

Squalane Made from Olives

Squalane Made From Olives

Is your skin dull and depleted?

Or maybe it lacks hydration and feels parched and dry?

If that’s the case, it may be time to break out the squalane.

With its naturally-occurring lipids that make up 12% of the oil in your skin, your skin identifies it as its own, so it absorbs beautifully.

Even your friends will be using terms like ‘dewy’ to describe you.

So, trust us when we tell you: after using this radiance-boosting oil, you’ll struggle to let anything else touch your goddess-like face.

So, what exactly is Squalane?

We don’t blame you for asking; as botanicals go, it can be a little confusing.

With terms like squalane, the olive-derived origin that we prefer to use, and squalene, the shark-derived derivative, which also happens to possess a large amount of squalene.

The latter, of course, is a big no-no in our clean beauty, cruelty-free book.

That aside, Squalane a naturally occurring lipid, has a real affinity with the skin.

The sebaceous secretions are responsible for producing the lovely oil (sebum) that keeps skin soft and supple. The rest, if you are curious, is wax, triglycerides, fatty acids, and unicorn tears – ok, not quite, but it sounds intriguing, right? All of which helps squalane to integrate within the skin tissues naturally.

The benefits of squalane

Because squalane is an integral component of our sebum and considered a natural protection agent for the epidermis, after regular application, you will begin to see results like lessened lines and a more hydrated appearance – radiance, instead of dullness.

Levels of squalane peak in our early 20s and then decline rapidly, impairing the skin’s natural function. For this reason, we recommend regularly applying our plant-derived squalane.

If you want to switch things up a bit, you can also find it in large quantities in our barrier-restoring Bio Lipid Complex, which contains a whole host of skin-replenishing ingredients like lovely ceramides and phospholipids.

Offers hydrating properties: If humectants like hyaluronic acid and sodium PCA are a tall glass of water for your skin, which binds and increases water content, then squalane is the lock to that key, keeping water locked against the skin, increasing hydration by occluding the skin and preventing it from escaping.

Improves moisturisation: Squalane’s emollient properties help to ease dry patches and repair an impaired barrier function. The squalane application softens the skin. The oil’s affinity with the skin means it penetrates relatively deep, where it breaks down the lamellar structures of the keratinous layer – the tough, protective layer of skin, keeping everything smooth and supple.

An important anti-inflammatory: A study was carried out on squalane in 2004, involving 20 human participants who suffered from a chronic itching condition, related to kidney disease, known as uremic pruritis.

One half of the participants applied a gel containing 80 per cent water, aloe vera extract, squalane, and vitamin E, twice daily for two weeks while the other participants used nothing at all. After the two weeks of treatment, the participants who used the gel showed significant improvements in redness, inflammation, and itching compared to the control group.

For this reason, we include it in Ceramide Repair Balm along with several other barrier-repairing and anti-inflammatory ingredients, for their important skin healing properties.

It is super anti-ageing: Squalane is an antioxidant that naturally occurs in the skin, fighting off free radicals that can lead to premature ageing, helping to reduce fine lines and UV damage. Some schools of thought think squalane may also lighten pigmentation areas, although to date, there have been no conclusive studies.

Barrier repairing: The high concentrations of Omegas 3, 6, and 7 work to regenerate skin cells for a supple, smooth, and toned complexion. Combined with high palmitoleic acid levels found in squalane, it replenishes an impaired skin, rebuilding the skin’s protective barrier function.

A natural prebiotic: In the field of dermatology, it is thought that squalane may help to suppress the growth of pathogenic bacteria, supporting microbiome diversity; therefore, rebuilding the delicate microflora that makes up the acid mantle, which is important for skin health.

Conclusion

Let’s quickly recap, and have a look at some of the beneficial properties of this wonderful oil:

  • it helps to speed up the healing process of the skin, promoting cellular growth
  • naturally found within the skin, the lipids encourage the skin to retain its own natural oils
  • an antioxidant, it’s highly stable against oxidation and protecting against environmental damage
  • barrier repairing, it is an important emollient that softens rough-textured skin, leaving no oily residue
  • an anti-inflammatory, it relieves inflamed and ultra-sensitive skin, helping to counteract conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin

After reading this, if you are anything like us, we can’t wait to reach for a bottle of this liquid gold and start slathering it all over our face

With results like lessened fine lines, a more hydrated overall appearance, and radiance instead of dullness, who can blame us?

REFERENCES

Biological activities of squalane: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6253993/
What the heck is squalane:https://www.self.com/story/what-is-squalane-oil-skin-care
Plant sources of squalane: https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ija/2018/1829160/
Benefits of squalane: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1526-0968.2004.00175.

2 thoughts on “Squalane Made from Olives

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.