The Suprising Skin Benefits of Rosemary Herb Extract

Benefits of Rosemary Herb Extract

Updated 04/09/20

All hail Rosemary, it is a healing wonder herb.

It’s been used for centuries, for treating many skin disorders:

  • Relieving pain
  • Improving circulation
  • Improving skin tone
  • Active antimicrobial
  • Anti-bactericidal
  • Anti-inflammatory

This versatile herb can be used as a tea, a liquid tincture, or herbal extract.

It’s a remarkable herbal powerhouse.

So join us, as we reveal how to get the most out of this wonder herb, topically.

What is Rosemary Herb Extract?

A POWERFUL ANTIOXIDANT

Rosemary herb contains many valuable compounds that have rich antioxidant properties:

  • Rosmarinic, carnosic acid, carnosol, rosmaridiphenol, rosmanol, ursolic acid

These potent antioxidants calm trigger points of inflammation in the skin’s tissues, protect tissue from cellular degradation and inhibit oxidative cell damage caused by pollutants, stress, and UV.

Rosemary’s Many Benefits

You may think that when it comes to a natural ingredient, the benefits may just be anecdotal, but there’s plenty of science to back up the power of this little plant.

The fact that Rosemary is so rich in a number of compounds makes it very versatile:

Antioxidant: It has high potency antioxidant properties, the same as Goji berries, protecting the skin, and preventing signs of premature ageing. Carnosic acid, carnosol, rosmaridiphenol, and ursolic acid combined, offer amazing antioxidant properties. Their role is to scavenge free radicals and hydrogen peroxide as well as hypochlorous acid (HOCl), a compound produced in our bodies at various sites of inflammation. It can also protect the skin against UVA light, the ageing ray.

Antibacterial and Antimicrobial: Research has shown how the antimicrobial properties of rosemary are effective in killing certain strains of bacteria and fungi.

Anti Inflammatory: Ursolic and rosmarinic acid are powerfully calming, help to reduce swelling and puffiness of the skin. It also helps to soothe the skin making it the perfect choice for skin conditions like eczema and inflamed acne.

Acne Inflammation: The whole-plant extract has been shown not only to reduce acne inflammation but also to fight the bacteria that cause acne outbreaks.

Astringent: The plant’s powerful astringent properties make it perfect for oily skin types because it helps to slow the flow of oil within the skin.

Anti ageing: The antioxidant properties found in rosemary, reinforce blood capillaries, helping to reduce the signs of aging on the skin. It also contains ursolic acid often referred to as the anti-ageing polyphenol because it may help restore the skin’s collagen bundles and elasticity. Furthermore, rosemary can stimulate the skins biological activity and cell growth, thus helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Preservative: Rosemary is an ideal natural preservative, helping to keep ingredients fresher for longer.

Regenerative: Rosemary has powerful wound-healing properties and improves the appearance of chronic skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. This, combined with its antimicrobial properties, makes it fabulous for treating papules, pustules, and mild cases of acne.

A Note on Ursolic Acid

Ursolic acid is a powerful component of Rosemary that requires its own mention, which you can read about here.

This is a really wonderful component of rosemary that has a real affinity with the skin and hair – can we get a drum roll, please!

Ursolic acid works in an interesting way – it actually forms an oil-resistant barrier, creating a waxy coating on our skin, so we get a little occlusion from it, keeping the good stuff in and the damaging outside pathogens out.

It is a pentacyclic triterpene acid that offers anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

In the area of dermatology, it is also showing promise as an anti-fungal ingredient. and as discussed above, it is a very effective antioxidant.
Ursolic acid is alleged to be good for hair growth and prevention of scalp irritation, which is why you’ll see rosemary included in many hair care products. The claim is that it can help hair growth by stimulating blood flow in the scalp and activating hair cells”.

!It may also have a positive effect on blood circulation at the skin level, stimulating blood flow.

Rosemary Oil can be Sensitising

The type of rosemary extract is important

“Rosemary leaf extract should not be confused with rosemary essential oil, which contains volatile fragrance components that can cause sensitivity and irritation, if you are sensitive to fragrance, then you should possibly lookout for this on the ingredient list.

The amount in rosemary extract, however, is likely to be a risk because doesn’t contain much, if any, of the rosemary oil’s volatile fragrance components.

If you are prone to skin sensitivity, we recommend doing a patch test, then “monitor for 24 hours before smearing yourself in this wonder herb.

The naked truth

So can rosemary do what is promises? Pretty much the answer is yes.

It can behave as a potent antioxidant, it can help reduce sebum production for particularly oily people, it can increase blood circulation in our skin, it also behaves as an anti-microbial and anti-viral ingredient, anti-inflammatory and offers mild analgesic properties.

It is anti-ageing in the sense that it can help protect against UV damage, it can prevent free radical damage, protect against UV damage, and increase circulation, which will lead to improved skin tone.

Phew. All hail rosemary.

All things considered, it’s a great all-round wonder herb that has many skin-loving benefits.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.