Precious rose hip seed oil.
This fabulous oil should be a staple in everyone’s skincare kit because it has so many benefits.
But be warned, careful shoppers: this is not always the purest oil on the market, because extraction is so labour-intensive.
ROSE HIP SEED OIL
The Extraction Process
The oil is hand-picked from the hips of the wild rose.
The extraction process is complex and involves drying, de-hipping, and the removal of irritants, followed by pressing.
The rose grows in thick, spiny bushes; these bushes are there to protect the delicate flowers and tiny seeds, which are attached to the hair-like fronds (this is the basis of ‘itching powder’).
Extraction is known as winterisation, where heavy waxes are removed by refrigeration.
This is an intricate process, which allows for the rose hip seed oil to be more workable and user-friendly.
A good article to read is “CO₂ Extraction Process“, which is critical to the quality of your oil.
Properties and Uses
It is used in many different face care preparations, for the purpose of cellular regeneration.
Anti-scarring agent: Research shows the presence of large amounts of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids in rose hip seed oil.
This is why it is one of the most effective oils in treating both hypertrophic and keloid scars, as the oil is known to significantly help reduce the look of aged and hardened scars.
Anti-wrinkle oil: Rose hip seed oil helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, slowing down the skin ageing process.
Anti-inflammatory agent: The fact that rose hip seed oil is chock-full of linoleic acid and linolenic acid means that it’s perfect for sensitised, inflamed skin.
Anti Ageing: It is also believed to contain the precursor to vitamin A, known as trans-retinoid acid or tretinoin, which is why it is so good for preventing premature ageing.
Burns: Because of the oil’s natural Vitamin A content, it’s great for treating skin infections.
It is also used in the treatment of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns, stretch marks, and varicose veins, due to its ability to encourage skin regeneration.
Cellular rejuvenation: Many clinical trials have proved that rose hip seed oil is an exceptional product in the field of tissue regeneration, helping to improve skin texture and discolouration.
Nourishing: The oil is rich in Fatty Acids, which help to keep our skins cells healthy. As we age, our skin naturally starts to dry and lose water. Fatty acids work to keep the skin plump and moist, preventing it from drying out.
As you can see, good quality Rose Hip Seed Oil is abundantly rich in skin-loving nutrients.
Follow the link to find out why linoleic acid is vital for the health of our skin.
These lipid compounds naturally moisturise our skin, improving texture and elasticity whilst assisting skin cell renewal and repair.
With all of these wonderful benefits, it makes sense to harness the potent power of the CO₂ extracted oil in BIO Lipid Complex, the perfect formula for helping to restore impaired skin.
The first study on rose hip seed oil was carried out in 1983 at the University of Santiago, Chile. All of the participants had different skin conditions, including sun-damaged skin, premature ageing, burns, acne scarring, eczema, dermatitis, and others.
Interestingly, it was found that rose hip seed had significantly noticeable effects in skin regeneration, restoring skin back to its youthful glow.
- The oil is considered a dry oil, with little slippage.
- Rose hip seed oil can be applied neat on the skin, or within a formulation. Using it neat suits many of my customers, and I have seen good results with inclusions as low as 10%.
- Because the oil has high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, it naturally has a very short shelf life (less than 6 months).
- I always add 0.5% vitamin E to my oil, which you can also do if you buy it neat.
- I only use a CO₂ extract of the oil, which is known to have higher level of linoleic and linolenic acid
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic acid 3.6%
Stearic acid 2.15%
Oleic acid 15%
Linoleic acid 47.7%
Linolenic acid 28.5%
Arachidic acid 0.9%
Eicosenoic acid 0.45%
Eicosadienoic acid o. 15%
Behenic acid 0.2%Docosenoic acid 0.15%
E-vitamin – Natural d-alpha Tocopherol; 0.0001%
My Wound-Healing, Anti-Scar Recipe
Add the above ingredients to your rose hip seed oil base.
THE NAKED TRUTH
For those thinking of purchasing the oil: when it comes to the purity and the active nature of the oil, you need to be careful.
Why? Because the cold-pressed version doesn’t have a long shelf life, and it can quickly go rancid.
I only use a CO₂ extract that is certified organic, which is obtained by super-critical extraction that uses carbon dioxide as the solvent.
The oil is then further stabilised with rosemary antioxidant, that is also a CO₂ extract.
On a final note, there are often reports that rose hip seed oil contains Vitamin C, a key repairing ingredient responsible for the production of collagen.
However, much of the vitamin C in rose hips is destroyed during the drying and refining process, and also it declines rapidly during storage.