Natural ingredients

Why Rose Hip Seed Oil is the Holy Grail Facial Oil in 2024

Dry skin? Fixed.

Fine lines? It’ll help with those, too.

Chapped by wind? It’ll put an end to that.

Whatever your skin concerns, rose hip seed oil has you covered.

Upon application, this lovely oil soaks in immediately.

Allowing that golden goodness to shine right through.

Here at the NC, we are a Medici of oils, if you like.

And we believe that gorgeous rose hip seed oil should be a staple in your skincare kit.

Rose Hip Seed Oil 

Rosehip seed oils’ benefits read like a beauty resume, so long that you may struggle to get past the first page.

It is rich, nourishing, incredibly healing, and ultimately earthy and unique for all skin types.

It’s antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and moisturising while packed with insane amounts of antioxidants and Vitamin A.

We love everything to do with rose hip seed oil: the antioxidants, the beta carotenes, the lovely omegas, and its tretinoin content, which converts into retinol upon application with your skin.

All of these factors increase skin thickness, ward off premature ageing, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and so much more.

Why is Extraction so Important?

The rose hip is a small fruit left over when the wild rose petals fall off; the delicate fruits hang until hand-picked and pressed into a gorgeous elixir.

The wild rose grows in thick, spiny bushes, protecting the delicate flowers and seeds. These are attached to hair-like fronds, the basis of itching powder.

The extraction process is an intricate process called winterisation, where heavy waxes are removed by refrigeration, drying and de-hipping, followed by pressing. This allows the oil to be more workable and user-friendly.

There are three main ways of extracting the oil with solvents: cold pressing, treating it with enzymes before cold pressing, and solvent extraction.

The simple cold-pressing technique is thought to yield up to seven times more tretinoin in the final oil than using a solvent, which is far from a trivial difference.

Because extraction is so labour-intensive, corners are often cut for purity, so the oil is not always the purest.

Which is why we go to such lengths to source ours.

The article on the CO₂ extraction process looks at the critical points to the quality of the final oil.

Rose Hip Seed Oil  Benefits

Now, to the exciting part: we will discuss rosehip seed oil’s lovely healing benefits.

#1 Lightens lightly pigmented areas

This is thanks to the beta-carotene content, and Rosehip can help promote a more even skin tone and reduce the appearance of age spots.

This is due to the trans-retinoic acid, the precursor to Vitamin A, and its antioxidant properties, tannins, and gorgeous orange carotenoids.

#2 Barrier Repairing

The oil is extremely rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, so it’s perfect for sensitive, inflamed, or even breakout-prone skin.

Research (1) found rose hip seeds contain important lipid-soluble compounds, linoleic and a-linolenic acids. Essential fatty acids that keep your skin plump and moist, preventing it from drying out.

They have noticeable effects on skin regeneration and repair and can significantly help to reduce inflammation in those with sensitive skin issues.

#3 Anti-scarring agent

Rosehip oil has been used for quite some time in traditional medicine for wound healing and as a topical scar treatment.

This is due to the presence of Vitamin A, combined with the large amounts of linoleic and linolenic acids, effectively treating hypertrophic and keloid scars.

This study (2) found that using rosehip seed oil on patients post-surgery improved the look of their scars.

#4 Anti-ageing agent

Rosehip seed oil helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles as it regenerates cells, slowing skin ageing.

Rosehip seed oil is exceptional in tissue regeneration, improving skin texture and discolouration.

It is also used to treat damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns, stretch marks, and varicose veins due to its ability to encourage skin regeneration.

In this study, (3) participants aged 35–65 were given rose hip seed powder to treat premature ageing, including wrinkles and crowfeet.

During the 8-week study, researchers found that the participants who orally ingested the rosehip powder experienced noticeable improvements in their skin’s overall moisture.

Why is Rosehip Seed Oil Unique?

The ingredient in rosehip oil that is especially interesting is trans-retinoic acid, which the industry refers to as tretinoin.

It is a close relative of Vitamin A and the most researched vitamin in skincare, especially for acne. It also has a strong anti-ageing effect.

Tretinoin molecules are delicate and must be handled carefully; the tretinoin in rose hips is just as sensitive as the tretinoin in pharmaceuticals.

The other important properties include:

Oleic acid (Omega 9) has an interesting fatty acid profile, softening and moisturising your skin.
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) helps speed up the barrier function’s repair mechanisms.
Gamma-linolenic acid helps reduce inflammation and boosts the protective role of the skin’s barrier.
Phytosterols help to soothe and calm inflamed skin.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) acts as an antioxidant, neutralising damaging free radicals.

Fatty acid profile:

Palmitic acid 3.6%
Stearic acid 2.15%
Oleic acid 15%
Linoleic acid 47.7%
Linolenic acid 28.5%
Arachidic acid 0.9%
Eicosenoic acid 0.45%
Eicosadienoic acid 0.15%
Behenic acid 0.2%
Docosenoic acid 0.15%
Natural d-alpha-tocopherol 0.1%

Wound-Healing/Anti-Scar Recipe

3-5% Sea Buckthorn
2-3% Carrot seed
1% Calendula CO₂
1% Rosemary
1% Comfrey
3% Helichrysum, known for its regenerative ketones

Add the above ingredients to our rosehip seed oil base.

What to Look for When Buying Rosehip Oil

Like all good things in life, this gorgeous elixir does have its downside.

It is a bit like “buyer, beware”, especially regarding the oil’s purity and dynamic nature.

It would help if you were careful because the cold-pressed version has no long shelf life and can quickly go rancid due to the wonderful unsaturated bonds.

Rosehip oil only has a shelf life of about six months, so here at the Naked Chemist, we only use a CO₂ extract that is certified organic, obtained through supercritical extraction that uses carbon dioxide as the solvent.

The oil is then further stabilised with Vitamin E to give it longevity.

Which NC Products Contain it?

With all of these incredible benefits, it makes sense to harness the potent power of the CO₂ extracted oil neat in our cold-pressed Rose Hip Oil.

It can also be found in Xcell Barrier repair oil, which is the perfect formula for restoring an impaired barrier.

Nectar Antioxidant Balm, rich in rosehip seed oil, is created to heal on a deeper level and deliver delicate, traumatised skin from irritation and inflammation.

To conclude. The naked truth

To recap, rose hip seed oil has excellent antioxidants and free radical scavenger benefits.

It is highly moisturising, and the oleic acid helps make it a superb softening oil.

It has excellent barrier repair and anti-anti-inflammatory properties from all the linoleic and linolenic acids.

If that is not enough, it also helps with signs of photo-ageing and scar reduction.

Wow, with all these lovely benefits, we think you’d agree this could be the holy grail of skincare and one you should invest in for your kit.

References

  1. Jäger AK, Petersen KN, Thomasen G, Christensen SB. Isolation of linolenic and alpha-linolenic acids as COX-1 and -2 inhibitors in rose hip. Phytother Res. 2008;22:982–984
  2. Valerón-Almazán, P. , Gómez-Duaso, A. , Santana-Molina, N. , García-Bello, M. and Carretero, G. (2015) Evolution of Post-Surgical Scars Treated with Pure Rosehip Seed Oil. Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications5, 161-167. doi: 10.4236/jcdsa.2015.52019.
  3. Winther K, Vinther Hansen AS, and Campbell-Tofte J. (2016). Bioactive ingredients of rosehips (Rosa canina L) with particular reference to antioxidative and anti-inflammatory properties: in vitro studies. Botanics: Targets and Therapy 6: 11–23.

93 replies on “Why Rose Hip Seed Oil is the Holy Grail Facial Oil in 2024”

Hi, thankyou for reaching out; whilst most vegetable oils oxidize over time and eventually become rancid, oils differ in the type of fats they contain and the rate at which they oxidize and deteriorate. Highly saturated oils, like coconut oil which is nearly 85% saturated fat, have a stable shelf life. Oils rich in essential fatty acids and other polyunsaturated fats are the most nourishing for our skin. Still, they are also the most fragile of the oils like rosehip, their shelf life is generally shorter than oils that contain saturated and monounsaturated fats. Samantha

hi samantha,
i would like to ask if i can use rose hip seed oil for my hyperpigmentation that resulted from popping my pimple and how long will it take to to see the results and i am going to order mine from life flo health. is it fine?

Hi Samantha,

Your insights are quite well researched. I was wondering if you could you help me with some specifics about Rosehip extraction process. I have been trying to get my own supercritical extraction done and I must say even with all the available data there is nothing conclusive on its process variables (such as temp./time /pressure/ quantity).
for eg. how much ingredient is required to produce one kg/litre oil. what is the right temp. as high heat destroys any valuable nutrient in Rosehips. what pressure to be used? I have been trying for a long time to get this inf. could u kindly help me.

Hi Roshni
Some of what you are ask is above me, can I please redirect you to fragrant earth in the UK? They are total purists and will be able to help i am sure with your questions. Kind regards Samantha

I bought some rosehip oil on eBay it was in a plastic container it has a yellow honey color the lady said it was unrefined do you think I was had

I brought some
Rosehip essential oil from Marshall’s. I don’t know if I was using way to much because I was putting it on my whole body like body oil. I didn’t know I was suppose to use one or 2 drops. I began feeling nauseated, dizzy and lightheaded. I also have anemia and heard that it’s not recommended for people who are anemic. Do you know about the side effects?

Hi, I bought some rosehip oil about 10 months ago and have completely forgotten about it, but it has been stored in a dark dry place the whole time. It has a bit of a strange odor to it that it didn’t have before, is it still safe to use on the face? I know it might not have the same effects anymore but I just love the moisturizing feeling of it, just wondering if it’s still safe to use!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.