DHL International Express Shipping on All Orders

Benefits of Jojoba Oil in Skin Care

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin Care

As far as face oil goes, jojoba oil has superstar status, and for a good reason.

It has the same molecular structure as sebum, the natural oil found within our skin.

It restores balance – literally helping your skin behave as it was always designed to do

And the really great thing, jojoba is easily absorbed, making our skin, much more receptive to receiving its vital nutrients.

How jojoba works

Its chemical composition is unique, allowing it to sink quickly into your skin in an interesting way.

It has the same molecular structure as the natural wax esters that are found in your skin.

Sebum contains around 30% wax esters, which is why your skin recognises this important oil as its own.

Mixing well with the skin’s sebum, it is readily absorbed deep into your skin layers, where it creates a thin, non-occlusive protective layer, reinforcing the protective barrier function.

This is also why it is said that jojoba allows your skin to “breathe” it penetrates through the hair follicles – but it doesn’t block the hair follicles.

These wax esters are important for your skin health; keeping it plump and supple, maintaining the pores, and balancing oil. Unfortunately, these esters deplete with age, resulting in dry, flaky skin, leading to premature ageing.

Being the only known botanical source of wax esters that mimic your skins own oil – it’s no wonder jojoba is touted as giving you that that oh-so-covetable healthy glow.

So what exactly is jojoba oil?

Jojoba is a rich, oil-bearing desert shrub. It is the only plant that stores liquid wax in its seeds, and although it is referred to as an oil, it is, in fact, a liquid wax ester.

Its beauty-boosting properties are largely due to its unusual fatty acid profile, which is not seen in other oils:

Stearic acid: Offers improved moisture retention, the flexibility of your skin, and skin repair.
Oleic acid: Well absorbed by your skin, it helps to moisturise and nourish. It also has potent anti-inflammatory properties. This study found that those people with acne were found to have imbalanced levels of oleic and linoleic acids, the two fatty acids that make up sebum. Concluding that botanical oils high in linoleic acid are ideal if you have oily skin.
Polyphenols: These are the structural backbone for most anti-oxidants found in plants. They help to ward off damaging free radicals which can lead to premature ageing.
Tannins: Jojoba oil contains around 3% tannins, which accounts for that dry feeling you get when using jojoba oil neat.
Phytosterols: The oil contains around 0.5% phytosterols; these penetrate your skin to reduce inflammation and itching and be extremely moisturising.

Fatty acid profile

C16:0   st  Palmitic Acid    0-2%
C18:1   mo  Oleic Acid   10-13%
C20:1   mo  Eicosenoic Acid 66-71%
C22:0   st Behenic Acid 0-1%
C22:1  mo  Docosenoic Acid 14-20%

Jojoba oils beautifying benefits

Anti-inflammatory: The oil is rich in lovely phytosterols and myristic acid, which help to calm inflamed skin.

Barrier repairing: The oil mixes with our own sebum to create a breathable, protective film on the skin’s surface.

Conditioning Hair Treatment: In hair care formulae, jojoba penetrates deep into the cortex, so hair is beautifully conditioned. It makes a great treatment for your scalp because unlike many other occlusive carrier oils, jojoba oil won’t just sit on your scalp clogging pores. Instead, it penetrates deep into the hair follicles, breaking down sebum and cellular debris that has built up on your scalp, so that it can be easily washed away.

A skin hero for oily, acne skin

Oily skin requires oil just as much as a non-oily, dry skin.

We appreciate this might sound just a little counterintuitive, but there are actually a few reasons why it’s a good idea to put oil on, well on oily skin.

Your skin naturally contains oil, a combination of lipids (oil), cholesterol, and ceramides. Hyaluronic acid and urea are humectants also naturally found within your skin, which help to prevent water loss and keeps your skin hydrated, your protective barrier intact, whilst protecting from damaging environmental pollutants.

It is possible, the reason that your skin can appear oily is that it’s overcompensating. In a bid to erase that daily shine, many of us are guilty of using a cocktail of products, drying acids and alcohol-laden toners, that seem to be doing their job and getting on top of the oil slick. Still, in reality, they are stripping away the natural oils in your skin, that it uses to protect itself. As your skin starts to get drier, it needs to produce more oil – it’s a vicious cycle.

Fortunately, an overproduction of sebum and inflamed, acne skin can be balanced topically using jojoba oil.

It’s a unique chemical profile which we discussed earlier, means that it can regulate your natural sebum production, replenishing and restoring the barrier without causing excess oil on the surface of your skin.

If that is not enough, it also creates an invisible veil over your skin, reinforcing the protective barrier, so your skin doesn’t feel the need to pump up the production itself.

study from 2012 tested the effects of clay face masks containing jojoba oil in 133 people with mild acne. After 6 weeks of treatment, they reported a 54 per cent decrease in acne lesions, including papules, cysts, and comedones.

Conclusion

Now we appreciate, there is a lot to take in when it comes to the beautifying benefits of this gorgeous oil, so to recap:

  • the oil balances the production of oil and breaks down the buildup of sebum in any plugged pores you may have
  • it contains hardly any triglycerides, so it is considered a dry emollient. This is why it doesn’t offer much slippage on your skin
  • It is readily absorbed into your skin via the hair follicles, but it won’t block the follicles
  • it combines with your own sebum to create a thin, non-occlusive layer on your skin
  • unlike other oils that are mostly occlusive, jojoba oil is unique in the fact that it allows your skin to breathe normally

It has to be said jojoba oil really does have an affinity with the skin, and we think you’ll agree, it certainly is deserving of its cult status.

2 thoughts on “Benefits of Jojoba Oil in Skin Care

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.