A Glossary of Natural Skin Care Oils to Anoint Your Body

Glossary of Natural Skin Care Oils

Updated 10/10/2020

We have to admit we are a longstanding patron of skincare oils—a Medici of oils if you like.

There is something about anointing your skin with all that botanical goodness, that is like an escape hatch to a world of luxury

So for today and only for today, we are letting you into our favourite collection of oils for you to explore, in their purest form.

Follow the link to part two of this article.

Natural skin care oils

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalis)

Source: Extracted from the seeds of the almond tree.

Properties: The unsaponifiable content of around 1.5% includes Beta-Sitosterol, Alpha-Tocopherols, and Squalane.

Benefits. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids. It is not easily absorbed into the skin, so slippage is provided for some length of time.

Follow the link to find out more information about the wonderful, skin-loving benefits of Almond Oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

Source: Extracted from the nut of the seed.

Properties: Apricot kernel oil contains more Polyunsaturated Acids for edible purposes than most other commercially available oils. This natural skincare oil has a high Linoleic Acid and Vitamin A content and is readily absorbed by the skin, providing our skin with the essential elements it requires for health.

Benefits: In natural skin care formulations, it’s a valuable face oil and an excellent softener for the delicate skin around the eyes, mouth, and neck. Due to its light texture, it’s typically suited to dry and sensitive skin.

 

Argan Oil: (Argan Spinosa)

Source: Cold press production and refining.

Properties: Argan Oil has good resistance to oxidation and is a free radical scavenger due to its Vitamin E content, in the right form of Alpha Tocopherol. It also contains Carotene and Phytosterols, making this a wonderful anti-ageing oil.

Benefits: This natural skin care oil is being touted as one of the best natural skin care ingredients of late, due to its skin-loving properties. It is suitable for damaged, mature skin, and when used around the eye area, it has good restructuring activity due to the seeds yielding an unsaturated oil. This oil is also rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids which yield up to 35%. Argan Oil associates well with Rose Hip Seed Oil for anti-scarring and stretch mark reduction, making it an excellent body oil.

We love this oil so much we actually bottled it, which you can find here.

 

Avocado Oil (Persea Americano)

Source: Extracted from the oily flesh of the fruit from the Avocado Pear Tree.

Properties: It has a high sterol content and contains more Vitamin D than eggs. The oil is bright green due to its Chlorophyll content, but this quickly turns to brown in sunlight; occasionally, a green colouring agent is added to refined oil to make it look natural. The composition of the oil varies tremendously, depending on the variety.

Benefits: In our opinion, it is a superior facial moisturising oil due to the skin-softening and protective properties of Avocado. This oil is often included in anti-ageing formulas, because it helps to promote cellular regeneration and has a well-known action on dry, fragile, and distended skin that has a tendency to damage easily.

For further reading on Avocado Oil, follow this link.

 

Blackcurrant Seed Oil (Ribes Nigrum)

Source: Extracted from the seed.

Properties: Loaded with Fatty Acids, especially GLA.

Benefits: Like Borage Oil, it supports the reconstruction of damaged skin and other cell membranes. A pleasant, mobile oil that has anti-ageing and moisturising properties.

 

Borage Seed Oil (Borage Officinalis)

Source: Extracted from the Borage plant, the seeds yield about 40% of their weight in lipids. It produces blue star flowers, which have given this oil the nickname, “Star Flower Oil”.

Properties: This oil is high in GLA, a Fatty Acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage.

Benefits: Used in cosmetic preparations for its soothing and moisturising properties on dry and sensitive skin, Borage Seed Oil is most useful for dry, mature, and ageing skin.

 

Camellia Oil (Camellia Japonica)

Source: Extracted from the oil of the nuts.

Properties: Rich in Oleic and Linoleic acid, the virgin form is a soft yellow colour.

Benefits: This is an excellent ingredient in body oils and hair conditioning treatments, due to its restructuring and moisturising benefits. It is also a good active ingredient in after-sun products, eye gels, and skin care creams for mature, damaged skin.

 

Carrot Oil (Daucus Carota)

Source: Many get confused with Carrot oil. The herbal oil is actually based on the Wild Carrot, which has a small white root and no resemblance to the cultivated red carrot root. It yields a lovely fragrant essential oil from the seed, which has a low oil content below 12%. Fresh, edible carrot root is nearly all water and its colour comes from Carotenes. The carrot root contains only very small amounts of lipids, so crushing a carrot does not yield oil.

Properties: Fresh Carrot Pulp is very healing and analgesic. Rather than pressing the Carrot, it has to be either macerated in another oil, or the Carotene has to be extracted in a solvent to yield the Oleoresin, which is then diluted to make it workable. Various grades exist and over-the-counter products can be little more than coloured oil. The best quality specifies a 0.2% concentration of Beta-Carotenes.

Benefits: This natural skin care oil is intensely yellow and can be used to colour creams. Rich in Vitamin E, Carotene offers strong Free Radical blockers, so it is especially useful in many anti-ageing and after-sun lotion products. You can find this in abundance in our bio lipid complex.

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nuciferus)

Source: Extracted from the kernels of the coconut, by centrifuge.

Benefits: Coconut oil is a stable fat that is softening, moisturising, and easily absorbed by the skin, thus making it one of the most effective natural body moisturisers.

There is a lot to know about coconut oil, which you can read about here.

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)

Source: A well-known skin lubricant, Cocoa Butter is the solid fat from the roasted seed of the Cocoa Plant.

Properties: It is composed of up to 40 to 50% solid fat butter. Cocoa Butter has a very distinct smell that is similar to chocolate.

Benefits: We love Cocoa Butter; it’s a wonderful natural skin care ingredient due to its healing and regenerating properties and although this is a type of butter, we think it deserves a special mention.

11 thoughts on “A Glossary of Natural Skin Care Oils to Anoint Your Body

  1. Sam says:

    This is really informative! We get to know a lot regarding natural skin care oils. Like how good it is to rebuilds dead cells in the body or even moisturized skin. You can have it added to DIY creams or masks for better protection of the skin.

  2. Rodger Fredericks says:

    Many blessings your work has brought us all an understanding of nature’s gifts within creation.
    I would really love some help with getting rid dark scars on dark aged old weatherd skin, would you have any suggestions or recommendations at all? BLESS YOUR WORK.

    • Verified Author Samantha Miller replied:

      I would love to tell you that there is a cure for aged scars on a dark skin and I could probably point you in the direction of some intensive lightening products, but the problem is that they can be strong and damaging. This causes a production of excessive melanin, that in turn causes a dark coloration, this is known as post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. In the future we will be creating some intensive serums, one of which will target naturally lightening the skin, but aged scars are hard to reverse. Apologies I would love to be of more help, but I would rather be honest with you, then recommend something that doesn’t get results.

  3. Mike says:

    Hi Samantha,
    I surfed across your site while looking for Information on fatty alcohols. Lots of nice Information here that has added to my list of things to look into. Like you, I am doing a bit of formulating myself.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  4. Alexandra Jansons says:

    Your site is amazing! Being a beauty buff, it’s so nice to read all your tips and information.
    Keep up the good work 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.