Comfrey Symphytum Officinale the Elixir of Life

Updated 02/09/2020

Could comfrey a little known herb, be the holy grail of the skincare world?

Often referred to as knit bone or bruisewort, its hs to be said, it certainly is a little intriguing.

Comfrey has the unique ability, to accelerate the healing of broken bones, it can heal tissues in record time, and prevent the formation of scar tissue.

This wonder herb is often used in skin care products because it has a real affinity with the skin.

  • soothing and calming
  • extremely wound healing
  • excellent for soothing inflamed skin conditions
  • hydrating, it retains moisture in the skin tissues
  • anti ageing, it has wonderful cellular rejuvenating properties

Most importantly, it has a regulating effect on the growth of the skin cells, making it an extremely useful herb for chronic skin disorders.

This is especially true of psoriasis, where its action on our skin cells appears to slow down the rate of growth, comfrey has a balancing and normalising action.

Comfrey Symphytum Officinale

Comfrey grows is native to Europe and Asia. It is a herbaceous plant that belongs to the borage family.

Certain species of comfrey have cold-resistant bacteria, so can thrive and live in freezing temperatures.

Cultivation of comfrey started 2,500 years ago – the earliest use as a medicinal plant can be traced back to the ancient Greeks around 400 BC.

Allantoins Super powers

The fabulous action of comfrey is due to a substance called allantoin, which is found in the leaf and root of the plant.

Allantoin occurs naturally within the body, it has the amazing ability to stimulate cell growth in connective tissue – our ligaments and muscles, bone, and cartilage. In addition, allantoin diffuses easily into our tissue, enabling the healing effects of this remarkable herb to penetrate deeper, injuries heal quickly and have less chance of scar tissue forming.

Comfrey symphytum has wonderful emollient properties; this is due to the fact that it contains another amino acid asparagine, which is really moisturising. It also contains a large amount of mucilage, a gelatinous material which creates comfrey’s lovely soothing properties.

For skin applications its best used as a poultice or infused in liquid and used as a topical treatment.

The Skin Healing Benefits of Comfrey

Anti ageing

The comfrey plant contains several beneficial compounds that can help to revive tired, aged skin.

  • symphytum, when used regularly on the skin, makes it softer, more supple, and elastic.
  • research has found that comfrey has anti-ageing benefits, thought to be as a result of allantoin rejuvenating action on the skin

Healing/Rejuvenating

  • comfrey officinale is excellent for healing bruises and scrapes effectively
  • it is known to help repair broken bones, fractures, and muscle damage
  • allantoin one of the main components in comfrey pops up again, this time in its potential to hasten skin regeneration – it is thought to possess cell proliferating properties which assist in tissue healing

Anti Inflammatory

  • comfrey root is packed full of lovely phytosterols, making it a great anti-inflammatory
  • Studies also indicate, that a component of comfrey known as rosmarinic acid also has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties, helping to calm and soothe stressed skin

Vulnerary and Astringent

  • it contains the amino acid gamma-aminobutyric acid, which has anti-varicose vein properties
  • it can help with water retention
  • comfrey is also useful in the healing of minor wounds, both internal and external, it helps to increase cell production encouraging wounds to heal over rapidly

Naturally exfoliating

  • it acts as a keratolytic, softening keratin – the tough protein found in the outer layer of the skin, helping skin cells to shed more easily, for a smoother skin
  • by softening keratin, allantoin allows the skin to hold onto water more readily and helps topical ingredients penetrate more effectively

Antiseptic

  • it offers wonderful natural anti-bactericidal properties
  • the catechins in comfrey are antiseptic, anti-fungal and antimicrobial

If your keen to harness the wonderful benefits of this amazing herb, but not sure where to begin? Our treatment balm contains freshly harvested cuttings of this plant – harnessing the wonderful properties and delivering penetrative healing and regenerative nourishment to damaged, inflamed skin.

The naked truth

Overall, comfrey is beneficial for all skin types.

It helps to moisturise and soothe dry, inflamed skin, increase cellular growth, contribute to skin renewal, protect against bacteria, reduces redness, and possibly turn back the hands of time.

Phew, we’d think you’d agree, with all those benefits, this is one wonder herb to look out for.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.