Are you concerned about dry, flaky skin?
Or maybe you’re prone to sensitivity, which flares up for no reason?
Perhaps fine lines and wrinkles are forming as a result of premature ageing?
Well, can we let you into a little beauty secret? Macadamia has an amazing affinity with your skin.
Each precious drop is ever so rich in essential fatty acids; it will have your skin crying out for more.
Are you not convinced? Then join us as we introduce you to one of nature’s best-kept secrets.
Macadamia Nut Oil for Skin
What is Macadamia Nut Oil?
Our motto here at the Naked Chemist is “what goes on, goes in”, – and this is undoubtedly the case with gorgeous macadamia oil for skin.
Here in NZ, avocado gets all the attention, but macadamia is lowkey great at everything and a little less showy about it.
Carefully sourced from the pulp of the macadamia nut, it is pressed into a luscious elixir.
Excellent for all skin types, the oil is rich in potent antioxidants and essential fatty acids it is packed with insane amounts of palmitoleic acid, 22%, a vital fatty acid that decreases in content as skin ages, making macadamia a true superfood for your skin.
It is a complete multitasker, a natural skin hero. Not only is it a fantastic moisturiser if you have dry skin, but its powerful anti-inflammatory properties will help to calm and soothe your sensitive skin.
It is also great if you have mature skin, helping to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
And suppose that wasn’t enough; besides squalane and jojoba oil, macadamia nut oil is the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum in your skin – it is easily absorbed.
It won’t clog your pores, which makes it great if you suffer from breakouts and acne-prone skin, the fact that it is anti-inflammatory means it will also help with inflamed acne breakouts.
This is why you’ll find it in copious amounts in our bio lipid, which is rich in macadamia nut oil and skin-identical ingredients, including lipids and ceramides;
Bio lipid complex is the perfect oil to balance and rebuild compromised skin, even an oily/combination skin type.
The Fatty Acid Profile Makes it a Superfood Oil
So whether you apply this oil topically or consume it, you’re giving yourself a natural health and beauty boost; check out the list of benefits macadamias essential fatty acids bring to your skin:
- oleic acid 54-60% – is highly moisturising and anti-inflammatory, making it the perfect choice, if you have a dry or sensitive skin
- linoleic acid 3% – restores your skin’s barrier function and keeps skin hydrated by reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
- palmitoleic acid 22% – is a building block in our skin, helping to prevent burns, wounds, and skin scratches, and is an active anti-microbial
- phytosterols act as penetration enhancers, delivering the essential ingredients into the deepest layers of your skin
- It contains the perfect 1-to-1 ratio of essential fatty acids, making it vital for heart health
The great thing you can also benefit from if you eat this oil is that it has the perfect balance of omega 3:6 ratio.
Our bodies cannot manufacture the essential fatty acids, making them helpful in treating inflammatory diseases, such as arthritis and cardiovascular disease.
For this reason, we recommend to our clients to not only apply macadamia nut oil topically but also to take it internally; this will help to achieve that crucial essential fatty acid balance your body requires for optimal health.
So as you can see, it provides all the building blocks necessary for the health of your skin.
The Beautifying Benefits
It contains copious amounts of linoleic acid, which has skin rejuvenating properties. It is incredibly hydrating for your skin – helping to prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) from the delicate tissues.
Fortify barrier repair cream is our recommended moisturiser of choice for repairing your barrier function, with its perfect ratio of cholesterol, ceramides, and lipids infused with macadamia, all of which work together to repair and replenish soft, fragile skin.
This oil is one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids, with a concentration between 16 – 23%.
Palmitoleic acid is vital for delaying premature ageing; as our skin ages, it rapidly depletes with age; this is why macadamia nut oil is the perfect inclusion for mature skin types.
Applying the oil topically will improve your skin’s palmitoleic acid levels, decreasing the rate at which your skin deteriorates, keeping it taut, and discouraging wrinkles from forming.
Balances an oily skin
Linoleic acid is also helpful in balancing the sebum production on oily skin types, creating a natural protective barrier. It is non-comedogenic oil.
Macadamia oil benefits for skin, are largely due to the fact it contains both squalene and oleic fatty acid, which assists with cellular regeneration, making this oil particularly useful if you have dry or chapped skin, as it softens and moisturises.
There are many phytosterols in macadamia oil, which are mostly made up of B-sitosterol. Phytosterols are the building blocks of our cellular membrane and structure, and they behave like cortisone to reduce itchiness, redness, and irritated skin.
Plant sterols also work like cholesterol in our skin, which is why macadamia nut oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities.
To Conclude. The naked truth.
So, as you can see macadamia nut oil benefits for skin to recap:
- its chemical profile is very similar to that of human sebum
- it is a very stable oil with a shelf life that can last up to two years
- it’s perfect for heart health, as it contains the ideal balance of essential fatty acids
- it has a non-greasy feel on your skin, which gives the oil an excellent, workable protective film
- its palmitoleic and oleic acid profile makes it the perfect choice if you have mature or dry skin
- phytosterols are protective, aiding in skin recovery. They work like cortisone on your skin, helping to reduce itchiness and inflammation
- the linoleic fatty acid content makes it great if your skin has difficulty retaining moisture
- macadamia oil comedogenic rating is also low, so it won’t clog pores, making it an ideal oil for oily/combination skin.
The beneficial fatty acid profile is not only an essential oil for your face, but it can be used as an all-over body oil, ensuring that the skin south of your face doesn’t get left out either.
It’s dry enough to put it on without worrying about your clothes staining and moisturising enough to leave you with a slight sheen on the skin.
The composition of this rich nutty oil is oozing with phytochemical compounds like phytosterols, tocopherols, squalene, and vitamin E, which will have you looking towards warm days spent on the beach, and in the winter will help you get rid of stubborn dry patches.
So, we dare you! Smear it in, and feel the oh-so-wholesome macadamia oil skin benefits.