Benefits of Almond Oil

Benefits of Almond Oil

There are a lot of exotic oils on the market

Because of this, almond oil often goes overlooked.

But as the old adage goes, “everything old is new again” Case in point: almond oil.

That is if a study carried out by the National Institute of health is anything to go by.

Almond oil had been used in Ayurvedic, Ancient Chinese and Greco-Persian schools of medicine to treat many skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema.

So almond oil, with its gorgeous silky slip and skin-nurturing properties, should not be overlooked, especially for those who have lipid deficient, dry, sensitive skin.

So join us, folks here at the NC to find out more about the beautifying benefits of this seemingly magical oil and how to integrate it into your skincare routine.

What is almond oil?

Almond oil is, well, oil made from almonds.

Almond oil is extracted from almonds – which are the edible seeds of the almond tree, they come in both sweet and bitter varieties. The sweet variety is used in personal care applications.

It contains a high level of fatty acids that improve the barrier function of the skin and enriched with vitamins E, B, D, and A, proteins and copper, it’s no wonder it has an affinity with the skin.

We prefer to use unrefined, cold-pressed oils in our products, this is because cold-pressed oils don’t undergo chemical or heat treatments

Unrefined almond oil is made by pressing raw almonds without using chemical agents or high temperatures. This process retains most of its nutrients.

Fatty acid profile

C16:0 st Palmitic acid 6-8%
C18:0 st Stearic acid 0.5-2%
C18:1 mo Oleic Acid 64-82%
C18:2 PU Linoleic acid 8-28%

Almond oil is especially rich in the following major fatty acids,

Oleic Oil: A monounsaturated fatty acid, that contains around 64% to 82%. Oleic acid has a similar chemical structure to our own natural sebum, so it is readily absorbed by the skin’s tissues.

Linoleic Acid: This is a polyunsaturated fatty acid ranging from 8 to 28% that has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties, helping to calm and soothe sensitive, irritated skin.

Benefits of almond oil

PROPERTIES AND USES

  • skin softening
  • extremely moisturising
  • it is tasteless and edible, so it is a great addition for lip balm recipes
  • one of the benefits of almond oil is that it is a lovely mild and lightweight oil
  • anti-inflammatory, so it’s the perfect ingredient for stressed-out sensitive skin
  • it is a semi-fatty oil, which spreads nicely on the skin
  • it only has a very slight smell, so it won’t interfere with essential oils and fragrances
  • it has a long shelf life of 12 months, so stays stable for a long period of time
  • It is mild and hypoallergenic, so it is safe to use directly, even on sensitive skin

Improves your barrier function: Its rich fatty acid profile means the oil is incredibly emollient – it helps seal the outer layers of skin and keeps moisture inside the skin. Emollients calm and repair the skin’s barrier, feeding the skin and filling in any cracks at the surface, whilst also improving the skin’s function. Improving your skin barrier function is a vital part of your skin health, a compromised barrier contributes to transepidermal water loss – where water evaporates from your skin’s surface. So for skin that is inflamed or extremely dry, almond oil is the answer.

Sun protection: A study in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, found that almond oil has UV properties. It can protect your skin from the damaging free radicals that lead to premature ageing as well as reverse any damage that has happened to your skin as a result of prolonged exposure to UV rays. The damage and premature ageing that is typically caused by exposure to the UV rays were found to be considerably reduced in the study.
Please note; this isn’t a focus on SPF but adding a small amount to your skin and layering with other natural sunscreen ingredients may help to increase your skin protection and ward of ageing.

Antioxidant-rich: It’s also a form of protection for your delicate skin in the form of potent antioxidants, it’s high levels of vitamin E, magnesium, and copper, so can really help with oxidation – the leading cause of ageing.

Helps to reduce stretch marks: Almond oil has incredible emollient and skin softening properties, which is why it has a beneficial effect on light scarring – enabling the skin to be more supple, helping to reduce stretch marks.

Nourishes the skin: Probably the oil’s most famous benefit is the immediate boost of moisture it gives to the skin. This is thanks to its emollient properties and high percentages of vitamin E, magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. Its fatty acid profile also means, that regularly applying almond oil to the skin is a great way to nourish it, keeping skin soft, nourished and hydrated.

The naked truth

The silky, light texture of this nutritious oil helps to improve your barrier function, reverse some of the signs of photoaging and treats light scarring by keeping the skin soft, supple and nourished. The high level of fatty acids, serve as a natural emollient; locking in moisture, to form a protective barrier on the skin, making this oil really effective in helping to care for such skin conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

It glides on the skin effortlessly and never feels too greasy or heavy which is why it often used in massage. Because of this light texture, it combines really well with other emollients like nourishing Shea Butter and Macadamia nut oil.

With such a list of benefits, it would be hard to not overlook this important oil, which is why you will find it in a number of our skincare products, that are designed to deliver penetrative healing to impaired skin.

If you are concerned about skin allergies, it may be advisable to perform a patch test on a small area of your skin to check for any adverse reactions. If you suffer from a nut allergy, you should avoid using almond oil.

RESEARCH

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6683240/
https://jddonline.com/articles/dermatology/S1545961618P0078X
https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/almond-oil-market

6 thoughts on “Benefits of Almond Oil

  1. Renita Smith says:

    This site is Amazing! Your knowledge base and passion for your craft is inspiring! Thank you for being so incredibly thorough.

  2. IfyA says:

    Thanks for the immense information on your site. I truly appreciate the time and effort you put into researching your articles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.