Ahhh New Zealand with its snow-capped mountains, and pristine countryside.
It’s not surprising the country produces an oil with the nickname liquid gold.
Sustainably sourced and grown in the fertile, pollution-free orchards in the Southern Hemisphere, the emerald green Avocado is bursting at the seams with nutrient-dense, skin-loving benefits.
Now we appreciate, applying it on your face may not seem as appealing as smearing it on your sourdough, but the results are undeniable.
Topically applied – it’s the antioxidant-rich, superfood boost your skin has been waiting for.
We think you’d agree, anything that both satisfies our taste buds and our pores in equal measure is pretty much perfect in our book.
So what exactly is avocado oil?
The liquid gold pulp is derived from–you guessed it–an Avocado.
Now we have to admit, the Avocado pear does have a bit of an identity crisis going on. Although it is known as an Avocado pear, it is in fact not a pear at all; only pear-shaped.
If that is not confusing enough, it is in fact not a vegetable but a fruit. Blimey Avocado sort it out!
The oil is extracted from the flesh of the Avocado by pressing or centrifuge extraction; this yields a lovely, golden-green oil, which is due to avocado’s rich chlorophyll content.
A quick summary of its fatty acid profile, shows us it contains around 80% oleic acid, 10% linoleic, 5% stearic and 10% palmitic – this unique mix of fatty acids in avocado oil is ideal for deep skin moisturisation.
The fact that it is so rich in oleic acid makes it extremely nourishing and regenerating. Additionally, oleic acid also offers anti-inflammatory benefits, making it a derm-approved pick for those dealing with severe skin conditions like eczema and rosacea, the oil tends to be absorbed really well by the skin, which helps to make the skin soft and supple.
As Avocado is such a valuable ingredient for the skin, it was important for us here at NC to harness some of the golden goodness into our formulas – including Ceramide barrier repair balm and Miracle cleanse, a healing, nourishing oil to water cleanser that is designed for even the most sensitive, delicate of skin types.
Avocado oil benefits read like the holy grail of skincare
- anti ageing
- natural steroid
- repairs sun-damaged skin
- improves burns and wounds
- effective in relieving skin conditions such as eczema
These are some of the awesome benefits of avocado oil, but look there’s more:
Anti-Inflammatory:: Avocado oil is lovely for sensitive, irritated skin because it contains potent Phytosterols that help to take the fire out of an itch.
Interestingly, it is also rich in Polyhydroxylated fatty alcohols; these have been found to reduce inflammation in sun-damaged skin.
Antioxidant: Avocado oil contains 130 to 200 mg per kg tocopherols – Vitamin E and Vitamin C, both of which are antioxidants, which are capable of reversing ongoing daily DNA damage to the skin.
In layman’s terms what this means, is that the oil protects the skin from the effects of damaging free radicals, molecules that are produced by environmental pollutants, which can lead to inflammation and premature aging. By adding a product that contains Avocado oil into your skin-care routine, you can help ward off damaging free radicals and photo-aging.
Natural Sunscreen Properties: The beta carotene, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins found in Avocado oil nourish and protect the skin from damaging UV rays. Lutein a component present in avocado oil is known to absorb and filter UV light, offering a small amount of protection from the damaging sun’s rays.
Combined with other natural sunscreen ingredients and your SPF, this will help to give your skin additional protection against damaging UV rays.
High Nutritive Value: Avocado oil is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, C, D, E, and K, which means your skin gets all the topical benefits.
Barrier Repairing: This oil contains a lot of components that are similar to the composition of our skin; such as lecithin, squalane, and skin-loving fatty acids, which is why it is such an important oil for barrier function.
Moisturising: The oil is extremely rich in Oleic Acid, a wonderful moisturising and regenerating fatty acid, that is naturally found in human sebum (oil).
Age delay: Avocado oil is an anti-ageing powerhouse. Vitamin C found in Avocado oil plays an active role in increasing and mobilising collagen in our connective tissue, helping to keep our skin soft and supple, that coupled with Folate, a type of vitamin B which also increases collagen production, will help to improve muscle tone and texture., restoring skin to its glowing youthfulness.
A Natural Steroid: Avocado oil also contains a substance called Sterolin, which behaves like a natural steroid, triggering the production of collagen. This internal scaffolding is essential in protecting your skin from premature ageing, as discussed above.
Rejuvenating: Thanks to the high levels of botanical compounds known as phytosterols, avocado oil plays a huge role in rejuvenating stressed and tired skin.
Balancing: Because avocado oil helps to balance and regulate your skin’s natural sebum production, it’s a lovely balancing oil, perfect for oily and combination skin.
Eczema relief: A 2003 study found that avocado oil when added to a formula containing vitamin B-12, may be able to ease eczema/psoriasis symptoms for longer periods than the traditional vitamin D-3 therapy.
Hydrating: Research has found that repeated massage with avocado oil, brings significant hydration to the epidermis, significantly improving the elasticity of the skin; so as you can see this is really an exciting oil when it comes to health and regeneration.
Eczema: It’s a wonderful oil for every skin type from thin and fragile skin, to dry, mature, and combination skin.
Fatty acid profile
C16:0 st Palmitic Acid 7-32%
C16:1 mo Palmitoleic Acid 2.13%
C18:0 st Stearic Acid 0.5 -1.5%
C18:1 mo Oleic Acid 50-80%
C18:2 pu Linoleic Acid 6-18%
C18:3 pu Alpha Linoleic Acid 0-5%
The naked truth
The composition of avocados can vary tremendously, depending on the variety, the fresh pulp from avocados is bright green, but this quickly degrades to a pale brown.
If you have purchased Avocado oil and found it to be bright green, this may be due to the fact that it has been adulterated.
Often, unscrupulous manufacturers will add a green colouring agent to the oil, in order to make it look more natural and prevent it from turning brown.
In order to harness all the green goodness of the Avocado pulp, you want to source the cold-pressed variety, which is what we include in all of our skincare formulas.