Allantoin has a wonderful affinity with the skin.
It is an active moisturising ingredient found in the root of the Comfrey herb.
It has a lovely therapeutic action that promotes skin healing; a safe anti-irritant that is used extensively in the skin care industry.
BENEFITS OF ALLANTOIN
Quite a lot of research has been carried out on the compounds found in Allantoin.
Hydrating: It increases the water content of our skin.
Desquamating: It encourages natural exfoliation in the stratum corneum, the outer layer of the epidermis.
Repairing: It is well-known for its ability to stimulate cell proliferation, encouraging new tissue growth.
It is known to be extremely healing for wounds, and research has shown that it can clear away necrotic tissue to make way for a healthy new tissue.
Healing: An active skin protector, it naturally encourages the skin’s healing process, making it a suitable ingredient for treating minor wounds and irritations.
Relieves dryness: Promoting cellular regeneration, counteracting dryness, and repairing an impaired barrier, allantoin encourages sensitive skin to become more resilient.
Protecting: This is one ingredient that really does soften the skin. It also protects chapped, sun-damaged skin, and studies have shown that it protects against UV induced cell damage.
Soothing: It is considered an excellent anti-irritant, calming and soothing inflamed skin. So its great when used in baby products.
Free Radical Activity: Topical application helps reduce free radical activity on the skin.
Keratolytic action: In performing its protective and regulatory functions, the outer layer of skin – our epidermis – synthesises a very large number of proteins and oils (lipids) that are naturally found in the stratum corneum.
Allantoin is clever in that it actually interacts with the skin’s keratin to thin out an abnormally thick stratum corneum, which is why it is known for leaving skin feeling smooth.
Just 0.2% on your skin has the same keratolytic effect as 10-20% urea, an interesting ingredient which you can read all about here.
THE NAKED TRUTH
I worked with a herbalist from Switzerland who first introduced me to the wonders of Allantoin and its ability to regenerate cells.
The advantage of allantoin in a formula is that it is very active at low concentrations of up to 0.5% and it is non-irritating and non-toxic.
One study found that an inclusion of just 0.2% demonstrated significant improvement in over 90% of women with symptoms of redness and cracking. The fact that allantoin has active keratolytic properties means it is the ideal ingredient for combatting dandruff; breaking down large particles in dead skin cells.
One final note, which one of my readers kindly pointed out, is that most of the allantoin used in cosmetics is of purely synthetic origin, as it is a by-product from the production of Diazolodinyl Urea.
That is, of course, unless you are lucky enough to work with a traditional herbalist, as I have had the good fortune to do.
More than a match for very dry or irritated skin, both Miracle Cleanse and Nectar Treatment Balm harness the benefits of this wonderful herb in the form of comfrey; helping to bring comfort and relief to troubled skin with an impaired barrier.