We’re all familiar with the ritual rinse, lather and repeat.

In fact so complex is our relationship with foam, that we even celebrate a National Bubble Bath day.

But where does all that foam really come from, and is it safe enough to be lathering all over our body?

Well, the good news is YES it is safe, providing you are using products formulated with natural surfactants.

Below, we look at some of the surfactants that are used in the Naked Chemists bath and body care products.

Follow the link, for further reading on the role of surfactants in personal care products.

SURCTANTS USED IN BATH AND BODY FORMULAS

Coco Betaine
Inci Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Type: Amphoteric
Usage Rate: 5-40%

Lather: Coco Betaine creates a high foaming lather.

In cosmetic science this would be described as having a flash foam, it bubbles up quickly but soon dissipates; Think bubble bath formulas, where the cleansing is secondary to the bubbles.

Description: Coco Betaine is one of the most popular surfactants used in skin care today.

It is naturally derived from coconut and is a high foaming surfactant; Because of its flash foam capabilities, many cosmetic chemists see it as an in-superior surfactant.

Coco Betaine is also gentle enough to use in facial washes and baby formulations.

It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a nonionic surfactant which also makes it milder.

Polyglucose
INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
Type: Nonionic
Usage Rate: 5-40%

Lather: This creates a lovely rich foamy lather, making it a popular choice for bath and body formulas.

Description:

Polyglucose is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants, it is derived from sugar and is considered an extremely natural and readily biodegradable surfactant, it is both mild and non irritating to the skin

From our experience, Polyglucose tends to have similar characteristics to nonionic surfactants, in terms of its gentleness and mildness and because it is so mild, it can also be used alone, as it works perfectly as a primary surfactant.

SCI Granules
INCI name:
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Type: Anionic
Usage Rate: 5-50%

Lather: This surfactant is a great foam booster.

It produces a really lovely rich, thick lather, which is what you would expect from an anionic surfactant.

It is a great shaving foam ingredient, as the end result is white and opaque.

Description:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate can be used as a primary surfactant.

It is an extremely gentle and natural surfactant, derived from coconuts, so it won’t irritate the skin.

It is great for bath and body products, as it leaves the skin feeling luxuriously moisturised.

SLSA
INCI name: Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate
Type: Anionic
Usage Rate: 5-60%

Lather: Produces a large volume of foam in bath and body products.

Description: This is a mild, water soluble powder.

It doesn’t irritate the skin, making it the perfect ingredient for a sensitive skin.

If you want to have fun creating, this is our favourite surfactant for making solid, bubble bath and body formulas.

Learn how to ....

 

Transform ordinary rituals

into the extrodinary, with beautiful skincare and expert advise.

You have Successfully Subscribed!