Rosemary essential oil, is a powerful healing herb.
Ursolic Acid is the key component of Rosemary, that is used in skin care.
It is an extremely biological compound, that is found in the waxy covering of apples, lavender, sage, and basil.
ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL
Properties and Uses
A ground breaking study testing different rosemary extracts, found that ursolic acid can redirect our skin’s cells to make more Lipids.
These were not just any lipids but ceramides, an important component in our skins tissues, which are responsible for improving the skins texture helping us to maintain a healthy, youthful glow.
The same study was carried out on a controlled clinical study of volunteers, researchers were amazed to find that skin treated with ursolic acid was instantly rejuvenated and had the following positive results on the skin:
Relieved dry skin conditions: Ursolic acid increased the production of ceramides in the skin’s tissues.
Anti-Ageing: Ceramides are often found in high concentrations in a youthful skin, but as we age these levels reduce quite significantly. Ursolic acid promoted the ceramides, helping to fight premature ageing and extremely dry skin.
Anti inflammatory: Ursolic acid contains pentacyclic triterpenes, which is what gives frankincense and Liquorice root their skin soothing properties.
Increases skin collagen content: Ursolic acid helps to increase collagen, by encouraging the production of fibroblast cells in the skins lower layers of the dermis, the cells responsible for creating collagen and elastin.
THE NAKED TRUTH
Claims that rosemary essential oil or it’s extract is in a product, is not the same as using a potent and purified form of ursolic acid, which is derived from rosemary.
When using Ursolic Acid in our products, we state it in our inci list, proving that we stand by our claims off transparency in beauty.