Raspberry oil, it’s the new seed oil on the block.

And it’s being touted as one of the most active botanical oils for the skin.

It’s causing quite a stir in the personal care industry and for good reason:

  • Healing
  • Soothing
  • Calming
  • Emollient
  • Protecting
  • Hydrating
  • Repairing
  • Lubricating
  • Conditioning

Understandable then it is quickly becoming the go to oil of choice, especially for those suffering from sensitive, dry and mature skin.

Raspberries were the subject of a study published by D.Oomah. It was found that their potent anti inflammatory properties have dramatic results on atopic skin conditions, such as eczema and dermatitis.

Properties of raspberry seed oil

So why does this oil have such an affinity with the skin?

Raspberry oil is nutrient dense; it is literally packed to the rafters with lots of healthy stuff for the skin.

Vitamin Rich
Raspberry oil contains high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols, vitamin E and A.

These vitamins have potent skin rejuvenating properties helping to reduce scars, micro tears and fine lines, making it a great inclusion for a scar or acne formulation.

Rich in Antioxidants
Raspberries contain one of the highest levels of Antioxidants, it also contains polyphenols and phospholipids all of which behave like antioxidants on the skin, helping to ward off the free radicals that cause premature ageing.

Rich in Ellagacic Acid

Studies have found that this compound reduce the destruction of collagen. It also protects against Ultraviolet damage from the sun.

Rich in Fatty Acids
This seed oil is rich in fatty acids omega 6 and 3, in fact the oil contains as much as 80% omega 3.

Alpha linolenic acid found in omega 3 is a potent anti-inflammatory; it plays a vital role in skin health reducing oxidative stress in the cells.

It also has a protective role helping to reinforce the skins lipid barrier, making it the perfect ingredient for treating sensitive skin conditions.

Raspberry Oil as a UV Protector
A study carried out on Raspberry oil, found that it naturally absorbs UVB and UVC, this suggests, it may be useful as a natural UV protector.

It is important to note however, that using botanical oil on the skin in isolation is not recommended,

Sunscreens are very complex formulas; they require a number of active ingredients to make them effective for blocking out potentially carcinogenic UV rays.

Learn how to ....

 

Transform ordinary rituals

into the extrodinary, with beautiful skincare and expert advise.

You have Successfully Subscribed!