cocoa-butter

Cocoa Butter has some great skin benefits

Cocoa Butter has a lovely chocolate aroma.

The butter is made from the solid fat, expressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao plant.

I am a huge fan of this lovely butter, which I feel is often underestimated,

It is an extremely versatile and mineral rich butter:

  • Magnesium
  • Zinc
  • Calcium
  • Potassium
  • Iron

Interestingly, as well as being good for the skin, it’s also a great brain food!

Cocoa butter contains high levels of tryptophan, a key element in the formation of Serotonin; a neurotransmitter which gives us that feel good factor.

PROPERTIES OF COCOA BUTTER

Anti-Inflammatory: Cocoa Butters’ interesting profile, is partly due to its Cocoa mass polyphenol compounds, which inhibit the production of the immunoglobulin IgE.

IgE is an inflammatory response in the body, which can create the symptoms of Dermatitis.

Antioxidant: You often hear about Blueberries being a powerful super food, but here’s an interesting fact.

Did you know, Cocoa Butter actually has higher antioxidant properties than Blueberries?

This is due to the fact that it’s packed full of tocopherol and tocotrienols, giving the butter a really high Vitamin E content.

These antioxidants work to combat free radicals that are responsible for ageing, tissue damage and disease.

It also doubles up on its antioxidant rich properties, because it contains Flavonoids and Polyphenols, powerful plant chemicals that have the ability to neutralise free radicals.

Hydrating and Protective: This butter has occlusive properties, so it will significantly reduce the amount of water lost from the skin.

Its occlusive nature lets it acts as a barrier on the skin, creating a protective waterproof layer.

Moisturising: It’s rich in Stearic Acid, which gives the butter great moisturising properties.

This coupled with the fact that it also contains lovely Oleic Acid, means Cocoa Butter will help to keep our skin really soft and supple.

Skin Softening: Like Shea butter it is a natural emollient, helping to smooth and lubricate a dry skin.

Vulnerary: The cocoa seeds contain around 2% of a compound known as alkaloid theobromine, which is used to lower blood pressure, and dilate the blood vessels.

Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic Acid ( C16) 25 – 30%
Stearic Acid ( C18 ) 34 to 35%
Oleic Acid (C18:1) 32 to 35%
Linoleic Acid 2 to 3%

Learn how to ....

 

Transform ordinary rituals

into the extrodinary, with beautiful skincare and expert advise.

You have Successfully Subscribed!